Scientific programme
(click on the title of the talk to see the corresponding abstract or presentation when available)

Day 1 - Monday June 5, 2017

Time Speaker Title
11:00-13:45
Open desk
13:45-14:00 LOC Welcome (PDF available!)
14:00-14:30 Steven Stahler Francesco's commemoration (PDF available!)
14:30-15:15 Thierry Montmerle, Sofia Randich, Gary Melnick, John Bally Francesco's memories (PDF available!)
15:15-15:30 Karl Menten Malcolm's legacy (PDF available!)
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
Chair Thierry Montmerle
THE EVOLUTION OF MOLECULAR CLOUDS
16:00-16:30 Patrick Hennebelle (R) Structure formation, turbulence and feedback (PDF available!)
16:30-16:55 Shantanu Basu (I) Molecular clouds: From fragmentation to the IMF (PDF available!)
16:55-17:15 Philippe André The role of molecular filaments in the origin of the IMF
17:15-17:35 Kohji Tomisaka Magnetohydrostatic structures of magnetically-supported filaments and their stability (PDF available!)
17:35-18:00 Clare Dobbs (I) Comparing the evolution of clouds and clusters in spiral galaxies
18:00-18:20 Melanie Chevance The lifecycle of clouds, star formation, and feedback in nearby galaxies
18:20-18:40 Edvige Corbelli Francesco's idea on the lifecycle of extragalactic molecular clouds (PDF available!)
18:40-19:00 Sylvie Duvernoy & Paolo Tozzi Francesco's last divertissement

Day 2 - Tuesday June 6, 2017

Time Speaker Title
Chair Anthony Whitworth
PROTOSTELLAR AND PRE-MAIN SEQUENCE EVOLUTION
9:00-9:30 Francesca D'Antona (R) From protostellar to pre main sequence evolution (PDF available!)
9:30-09:50 Tom Megeath The evolution of infall, outflow and accretion in Orion protostars
09:50-10:10 Emanuele Tognelli Planet ingestion on a pre-main sequence star: the case of 2MASS J08095427−4721419 in the Gamma Velorum cluster
10:10-10:35 Jerome Bouvier (I) The early evolution of solar-type stars: Accretion, magnetism, and star-disk interaction (PDF available!)
10:35-11:35
Coffee Break + Poster Session
Chair Francesca Bacciotti
PROTOSTELLAR AND PRE-MAIN SEQUENCE EVOLUTION
11:35-12:00 Marcella Marconi (I) Pulsation in Herbig stars: An idea of Francesco and its realization (PDF available!)
12:00-12:20 Steven Stahler EXors and the stellar birthline (PDF available!)
12:20-12:40 Eduard Vorobyov The effect of protostellar accretion on the evolution of low-mass stars and brown dwarfs
12:40-13:00 Marco Padovani Protostars as cosmic-ray factories (PDF available!)
13:00-15:00
Lunch
Chair Willem-Jan de Wit YOUNG STELLAR CLUSTERS
15:00-15:30 Lynne Hillenbrand (R) Infant stars behave like teenagers (PDF available!)
15:30-15:50 Richard Klein Multi-physics, multi-scale simulations of star formation in filamentary IRDCs: From turbulent large scale magnetized clouds to stellar clusters
15:50-16:15 Lorenzo Spina (I) On the metal content of star forming regions and young open clusters (PDF available!)
16:15-16:45
Coffee Break
Chair Sofia Randich YOUNG STELLAR CLUSTERS
16:45-17:10 Simon Portegies-Zwart (I) The consequences of an early core collapse in young massive star clusters (PDF available!)
17:10-17:30 Germano Sacco Kinematics of young star clusters with the Gaia-ESO Survey (PDF available!)
17:30-17:50 Matteo Messa Dissecting the star cluster population in M51 (PDF available!)
17:50-18:30 DISCUSSION: Bound Clusters Fred Adams vs John Bally - moderator Steven Stahler

Day 3 - Wednesday June 7, 2017

Time Speaker Title
Chair Yasuo Fukui
THE EVOLUTION OF MOLECULAR CLOUDS
9:00-9:25 Karl Menten (I) Francesco's contribution to maser research (PDF available!)
9:25-9:45 Shu-ichiro Inutsuka A reply to Palla & Stahler 2000: An origin of accelerating star formation (PDF available!)
9:45-10:05 Enrique Vazquez-Semadeni Accelerating star formation in globally collapsing molecular clouds (PDF available!)
10:05-10:25 Jonathan Braine Molecular clouds in M33: properties and rotation (PDF available!)
10:25-10:45 Andreas Burkert Dynamics and fragmentation of the filamentary, molecular web
10:45-11:35
Coffee Break + Poster Session
Chair Gary Melnick
THE EVOLUTION OF MOLECULAR CLOUDS
11:35-12:00 Paola Caselli (I) Our astrochemical heritage
12:00-12:20 Victor M. Rivilla The formation of prebiotic molecules in star-forming regions
12:20-12:40 Francesco Fontani Fragmentation of massive dense clumps: the role of the magnetic field (PDF available!)
12:40-13:00 Patrick Koch B-Field from filaments to cores
13:00-13:20 Sarah Ragan The role of spiral arms in star formation in the Milky Way (PDF available!)

Free afternoon
17:40-18:00 Paolo Boncinelli & Lapo Casetti The outreach activity of Francesco (PDF available!)
18:00 Cecilia Ceccarelli Public lecture (in Italian): Le nostre origini astro-chimiche

Day 4 - Thursday June 8, 2017

Time Speaker Title
Chair Mark McCaughrean
YOUNG STELLAR CLUSTERS
9:00-9:20 Rolf Kuiper Accretion and feedback in high-mass star formation
9:20-9:40 Sergio Molinari The systematic search for high-mass protostellar candidates: From Francesco's original idea to the Hi-GAL Survey
9:40-10:00 Koraljka Muzic Young brown dwarfs: testing star formation across environments (PDF available!)
10:00-10:25 Timo Prusti (I) Gaia view on young stellar clusters
10:25-11:35
Coffee Break + Poster Session
Chair Bringfried Stecklum
YOUNG STELLAR CLUSTERS
11:35-12:00 Rob Jeffries (I) Ages and age spreads in young stellar clusters (PDF available!)
12:00-12:20 Eleonora Zari A young stellar population towards Orion in Gaia DR1 (PDF available!)
12:20-12:40 Valentina D'Orazi Ba abundances as diagnostics of stellar youth
12:40-14:30
Lunch
Chair Ana Lopez-Sepulcre PROTOSTELLAR AND PRE-MAIN SEQUENCE EVOLUTION
14:30-14:55 Bo Reipurth (I) Binaries and multiples in early stellar evolution
14:55-15:15 Rene Oudmaijer The formation and evolution of Herbig Ae/Be stars (PDF available!)
15:15-15:35 Henrik Beuther Fragmentation and disk formation in high-mass star formation (PDF available!)
15:35-15:55 Maite Beltran Accretion disks in luminous young stellar objects (PDF available!)
15:55-16:25
Coffee Break
Chair Jan Brand PROTOSTELLAR AND PRE-MAIN SEQUENCE EVOLUTION
16:25-16:50 Mario Tafalla (I) The jet-outflow connection: new results from ALMA
16:50-17:10 Susana Lizano Formation and structure of magnetized protoplanetary disks (PDF available!)
17:10-17:30 Carlos Carrasco-Gonzalez The VLA view of the HL Tau disk (PDF available!)
17:30-18:10 DISCUSSION: Massive Star Formation Jonathan Tan vs Ian Bonnell - moderator Hans Zinnecker
20:30
Social Dinner at "Villa il Gioiello"

Day 5 - Friday June 9, 2017

Time Speaker Title
Chair Cecilia Ceccarelli THE FIRST STARS
9:00-9:25 Daniele Galli (I) My chemistry with Francesco (PDF available!)
9:25-9:55 Volker Bromm (R) The first stars: Our evolving theoretical picture
9:55-10:15 Simon Glover The dynamics of ionization and dissociation fronts in extremely dense primordial gas (PDF available!)
10:15-10:45
Coffee Break
Chair George Helou THE FIRST STARS
10:45-11:10 Kazuyuki Omukai (I) Understanding primordial star formation: Francesco's contribution (PDF available!)
11:10-11:40 David Hollenbach (I) The effect of photoevaporation on the first stars (PDF available!)
11:40-12:00 Dominik Schleicher Massive primordial protostars as progenitors of supermassive black holes (PDF available!)
12:00-12:20 Takashi Hosokawa Formation of massive primordial stars controlled by the protostellar evolution (PDF available!)
12:20-14:00
Lunch
Chair Leonardo Testi THE FIRST STARS
14:00-14:20 Anna Schauer Delaying first star formation
14:20-14:45 Raffaella Schneider (I) Stellar archaeology
14:45-15:10 Paolo Molaro (I) Observations of the extremely metal poor stars: Lessons and problems
15:10-15:45 Hans Zinnecker Concluding Remarks